Annual Convention Info
                                                     
                                                
 2019 Convention Highlights
                                                         January 10-12, 2019
                                                               Arlington Hotel
                                                                 Hot Springs


Thursday, January 10, 2019             

2:00 p.m.                              Arkansas Livestock & Poultry Commission
                                           


3:00 p.m to 8:00 p.m.          Registration                                                
                                             Board Room


6:00 p.m.                              Early Bird Reception    
                                          Conference Room
                                          BBQ Meal provided

7:30 p.m.                             Roaring Twenties Parade
                                           Cowboy Capers
                                       Dance Following Activities


Friday, January 11, 2019

7:00 a.m. -11:00 a.m. &
1:00 – 5:00 p.m.                   Registration

8:00 a.m.                               First Timers Welcome & Orientation
                                           Crystal Ballroom

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.       Session One—Opening Ceremony

10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.     Seminars

11:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.        Associate Trade Show Open        

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.           BINGO-----Free

6:30 p.m.                                 Entertainment/Showcasing
                                            Conference Room

8:00 p.m.                                Scholarship Live Auction
                                            Crystal Ballroom

9:00 p.m.                                Carnival Night and Midway Buffet
                                   Sponsored by AFMA Associates (proceeds to Associate Scholarship Fund)

                                   Dance following activities in Crystal Ballroom


Saturday, January 12, 2019

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                             Registration

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.                   District Fair Meetings

9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.                Seminars

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                  Second Session
                                                   Conference Room

7:00 p.m.                                      Third Session (Annual Banquet)
         

                            SEMINARS

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
FRIDAY MORNING SEMINARS **  Door Prizes *


Setting up Successful Cooking Competitions at your Event
Michael Dampier, Chef at the Ohio Club, master food judge
Magnolia Room

Premium Points
Patrick Fisk and Bob Midles
Will be introducing changes taking place in 2019.  New  electronic audit
forms & new procedures
Crystal Ballroom

Livestock at the State Fair
Arkansas State Fair
Hickory Two Room, 3rd Floor

Creative Arts Round Table Discussion
Arkansas State Fair
Hickory One Room, 3rd Floor

Crisis Communications
Steve Clements
Maple One Room, 4th Floor

Fairground Safety From a Carnival’s Perspective
James Johnson, AFMA Board and Kevin Looney, Ride Inspector
Maple Two Room, 4th Floor

Alternative Events at your Fair
Don Jones and Barbie Washburn, AFMA Board Members
Oak One Room, 5th Floor

It’s All About the Kids:  Setting Up a Local Scholarship
Georgia Ratliff, AFMA Board and Jennifer Reed, Randolph County Fair
Oak Two Room, 5th Floor

Building Community Through Your Fair
Karen Baker, Pike County Fair
Pine One Room, 6th Floor



9:45 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
SATURDAY MORNING SEMINARS ** Door Prizes **

Small Fair Round Table, Rules to Showing in County Fair
Doty Reed and Mike Andrews
Maple One Room, 4th Floor

Arkansas Federal Surplus
Crystal Ballroom

Pageant, Talent Show, Rodeo Queen Competitions at the State Fair
Joan Warren,  Arkansas State Fair
Hickory Two Room, 3rd Floor

Community Collaborations, Finding Volunteers for Your Fair
Jennifer Barrett, AFMA Board
Hickory One Room, 3rd Floor

Fairground Safety From a Carnival’s Perspective
James Johnson, AFMA Board and Kevin Looney, Ride Inspector
Maple Two Room, 4th Floor

Concealed Carry and Gun Control at Your Fair
Chris Lackey
Maple One Room, 4th Floor

Social Media and Your Fair
Megan Hendricks
Oak One Room, 5th Floor


Hospitality Work Schedule
Friday, January 11, 2019
6:45 a.m. until 8:45a.m.
Arkansas, Ashley, Benton, Bradley, Calhoun, Carroll
Chicot, Clark, Clay, Cleburne, Cleveland, Columbia

11:30 a.m. until 1:30 p.m.
Baxter, Conway, Crawford, Dallas, Drew, Faulkner
Franklin N, Franklin S, Fulton, Garland, Grant
Greene, Hot Spring, Howard, Independence

1:30 p.m. until 5:00 p.m.
Izard, Johnson, Lafayette, Lawrence, Lincoln, Little River
Logan N, Logan S, Lonoke

Saturday, January 12, 2019
6:45 a.m. until 8:30 a.m.
Madison, Marion, Miller, Mississippi, Montgomery
Nevada, Newton, Ouachita, Perry, Pike

10:45 a.m. until 12:45 p.m.
Poinsett, Polk, Pope, Prairie, Randolph, Saline,
Scott, Searcy, Sebastian, Sevier, Sharp, St. Francis

2:45 p.m. until 5:00 p.m.
Stone, Three County, Tri County, Union,
Van Buren, Washington, White, Yell

HOSPITALITY AREA HOURS
                 Friday, January 11, 2019                        Saturday January 12, 2019
                7:00 until 8:45 am.                            7:00 until 8:30 a.m.
                11:30 a.m. until 5:00 p.m.                         10:45 a.m. until 12:45 p.m.
                                                                               2:45p.m. until 5:00 p.m.